Home > About Us > Our Achievements   > 2017 > CCLAS Awards 2017

CCLAS Awards 2017



CELEBRATING SUCCESS
TERM 1

CategoryCompetition / ProgrammeRecipient
Badminton

West Zone Primary Schools Badminton Championship 2017
Junior Girls division

SILVER AWARD
Quek Zi Ying (4D)
Valerie Chia Boon Hwan (4D)
Wong Qi Qi Leticia (4D)
Ayu Nirwani Binte Zamri (4I)
Chin Zi Xing (4I)
Sarah Lim Cheng Yu (4I)
Li Haili (5C)
Wong Yu Xun (5D)
Cai Yu Qing (5E)
Charmaine Wam Qin Qi (5E)

 Star Pupil


"The Star Pupil award is an internal award given to our pupils who evidently display behaviours that aligns with the school values"

Star Pupil
Term 1
"Integrity & Responsibility"
 

Ewing Chow Elyssa Grace (1C)
Yang Shiqi (1D)
Chow Cheng You (1E)
Enya Grace Tan Zhi Xi (1F)
Ng Jun Yi (1I)
Nigel Chua Jun Yi (1P)
Nathaniel Kan Li Teng (1R)

Enoch Tang (2C)
Xiao Chengyang (2D)
Nur Haziqah Binte M Helmi (2E)
Ashlyn Choo Yi Han (2F)
Anika Garg (2I)
Bo Yibing Cloris (2P)
Teo Le Ning (2R)

Yeo Li Ying (3C)
Seah Ning Ning, Mabel (3D)
Kayla Pua Jing Xuan (3E)
Ong Yi Xing (3I)
Jazzlyn Saw Weijia (3P)
Ang Jing Yi, Zoey (3R)

Lee Jia Wen (4C)
Chen Xiyue Elaine (4D)
Ng Jing Xuan Chloe (4E)
Nur Sabrina Salahudin (4I)
Wam Rui Ting (4P)
Jovial Khoo Jia En (4R)

Jaylen Chan Junwu (5C)
Chantel Ng Jing Han (5D)
Sam Jun Heng (5E)
Faiz Hilman Bin Lufti (5I)
Wang Johnathan Zhiwen (5P)
Catalan Jillian Mhey Tores (5R)

Pang Wan Leek (6C)
Chen Jue An (6D)
Leong Jun Quan Jasper (6E)
Foo Zhuan Yu, Nigel (6I)
Diya Nair (6P)
Peh Hui Ning (6R)


 Pupil Leader


"The Pupil Leader award is an internal award given to pupil leaders who have demonstrated the 5 school values in their daily tasks and have modelled the 5 practices of the K&P leadership model in their roles as pupil leaders of the school"

Pupil Leader of the Term
Prefects







Pupil Leader of the Term
CCE Ambassadors






Pupil Leader of the Term
Aesthetics Leaders





Amirul Thaqif (3C)
Yap Yi Ting (3E)
Joey So (4D)
Pandi Bavaesh Balaji (5C)
Tan Sue Ann (5E)
Rachel Chua (6C)
Cheryl Gan (6C)


Nga Wei Sheng (4C)
Dhanaekaran Sachin (4D)
Jaylen Chan Jun Wu (5C)
Teo Yi Kai Rayden (5E)
Zhong Chengjie (6C)
Megan Ong Sze Yee (6I)


Germaine Heng (4E)
Chua Li Fang (4E)
Leong Zhan Ming (5E)
Tan Yuan Hong (5E)
Pang Wan Leek (6C)
Melody Kam (6D)

Model Class Award
Model Class Award
Term 1

Primary 1 Faith
Primary 2 Faith
Primary 3 Diligence
Primary 4 Care
Primary 5 Diligence
Primary 6 Care

 Friend of Singa ProjectFriend of Singa Project
2016 

Li Fu Cheng (5C)
Eunice Teo Yi Lin (5C)
Koh Jing Xuan (5D)
Cai Yu Qing (5E)
Tee Yu Leng, Lucas (6D)
Yap Zhi Ling (6E)
Megan Ong Sze Yee (6I)
Teo Le Vonn (6P

 External Tournament
Hong Bao Rapid Chess Tournament

Under 8 Category

R Adithya (2F)



CELEBRATING SUCCESS
TERM 2

CategoryCompetition / ProgrammeRecipient
Wushu13th National Primary School Wushu Championship 2017
(Junior Girls)


(International Broad Sword)
BRONZE AWARD
Cailynn Yee Xue Ping (4C)


(International Sword)
SILVER AWARD

Charissa Yee Xue Ning (4E)


(24-style Taijiquan)
(42-style Taijijian)
(4-Duan Spear)

3 GOLD AWARDS

Chloe Neo (4D)

 Football National School Games West Zone Football Championships 2017
(Junior Division Boys)

2ND POSITION
Javier Saw, Akmal Mirza,
Kyaw Naing Htet, Isaac Poon,
Kegan Phang, Akhtar Javier,
Zahier Aiman, Daniel Kasi,
Muhammad Nur Faris,
Sam Jun Heng, Yeo Jun Yu,
Arfan, Kishor, Jeffmirza,
Rifqi Rabbani Leong,
Muhammad Saif Irfan


MAN OF THE MATCH
(Semi-Finals 1)
Zahier Aiman


MAN OF THE MATCH
(Finals)
Kegan Phang

 FloorballSPSSC National Senior Division Floorball Championships 2017
TOP 8

Natalie Ong, Hilary Choo,
Lim Jing Xuan, Alison Liong,
Nurin Aisyah, Channery Poon,
Raine Seah, Low Zi Yi,
Anis Qistina, Arisya Badriya,
Siti Nur Sarah, Kylynn Ho,
Fahimah Abdul Karim,
Megan Ong, Claris Chew 

 Table TennisWest Zone Table Tennis Tour
TOP 4

Javan Lee, Ang Yun Shen (6C),
Skye Yong, Rometh,
Rayner Heng, Jasper Leong (6E),
Lu Pek Wen (6I),
Kayden Chew (6P),
Elvis Sim, Toh Hong Da (6R)

 Rock ClimbingNational Primary Schools Sports Climbing Championship
1ST POSITION

Johnathan Wang (5P) 

  Pupil Leader
"The Pupil Leader award is an internal award given to pupil leaders who have demonstrated the 5 school values in their daily tasks and have modelled the 5 practices of the K&P leadership model in their roles as pupil leaders of the school"
Pupil Leader of the Term
Prefects







Pupil Leader of the Term
Aesthetic Leaders








Pupil Leader of the Term
CCE Ambassadors 







Pupil Leader of the Term
Sports Leaders



Ziona Buan Ying Tong (3C)
Shaun Leo (3C)
Leticia Wong Qi Qi (4D)
Amber Tew (4D)
Chan Wei Ling (5C)
S V Vedha (6I)
Natalie Ong (6D)


Ang Jing Yi Joey (3R)
Ethan Ong (3E)
Chong Shan Nee (4D)
Ho Linsey (4P)
Jacintha Lin Zhi Xuan (5E)
Geraud Ang (5C)
Sahana Ramamoorthy (6C)
Axl Pang (6C)


Aaravind Neya (3C)
Adena Ho (4E)
Lim Xin Yu (4E)
Rafhana Zulaikha Md Rafi (5R)
Nurdani Irdina (5R)
Xavier Goh (6I)
Rifqah Zakirah (6P)


Kaelyn Tan (5D)
Hsu Ling Chieh (5D)
Insyirah Nabilah (6I)
Jowell Toh (6R)

 STAR Pupil
"The Star Pupil award is an internal award given to our pupils who evidently display behaviours that aligns with the school values"
STAR Pupil
Term 2
"Respect"  

Amirul Thaqif (3C)
Wu Gufeng (3D)
Beverly Low (3E)
Claudia How (3I)
Vaashika Nanthakumar (3P)
Haneysyah Aisyah (3R)

Hiresh Keshav Gunalan (4C)
Gilliana Chloe D Santos (4D)
Neoh Chin Ee (4E)
Sarah Lim (4I)
Mohamad Rhomidzie (4P)
Amelia Chen Guo (4R)

Chong Rui En (5C)
Qi Zhihui (5D)
Sarah Chiew (5E)
Pev Zhi Xun (5I)
Nur Jannah Osman (5P)
Md Danish Aqil (5R)

Kwok Yee Jie (6C)
Chery Fu Liyi (6D)
Rayner Heng (6E)
Xavier Goh (6I)
Ong Jin Hui (6P)
Siti Nur Sarah (6R)

 Yew Tee I Wish
(YTIW)
YTIW Best Suggestion 

Yolanda (3C)
Julia Law (3P)
Serene Yong (3R)

Song Yang (4C)
Rslier Ng (4C)
Umar Nadeem Farooq (4I)

Matthias Chee (5C)
Shawn Lieu (5C)
Nga Qian Hui (5P)
Sarah Chiew (5E)
Kegan Phang (5D)
Phoebe Soo (5C)

Niklas Lim (6C)
Wang Minghan (6E)
Effie (6P)
Skye Yong (6E)
Hilary Choo (6I)
Cheryl Gan (6C)

 Model Class AwardModel Class Award
Term 2
 
Primary 1 Care
Primary 2 Care
Primary 3 Diligence
Primary 4 Respect
Primary 5 Respect
Primary 6 Care

External Tournament
69th National Schools Individual Chess Championships 2017
Lower Junior Division Boys


1ST POSITION &
2ND POSITION



CELEBRATING SUCCESS
TERM 3

CategoryCompetition / ProgrammeRecipient
 Artist Hub
& Budding Artist
Singapore Youth Festival 2017 Exhibition
Artist & Space

CERTIFICATE OF PARTICIPATION
Carissa Yuen (2C)
Chin Hao Yi (2C)
Elsa Tan (2C)
Enoch Tan (2C)
Nurhana Aisyah (2C)
Sam Jun Wei (2C)
Elijah Noushin Aqilah (2D)
Hu Yichen (2E)
Darshan Ileana Kaur (2F)
Nedunchezhiyan Krithi (2F)
Huang Yucheng (2P)
Cloris Bo (2P)
Max Tee (2P)
Renee Ng (2P)
Rianne Ooi (2I)
Shetty Sia Sandeep (2I)
Yeo Li Wen (2I)
Madhu Bharat (2I)
Geraud Ang (5C)
Maheshdevan Shriya (5C)
Li Fu Cheng (5C)
Kaelyn Tan (5D)
You Huiyuan (5D)
Phoebe Yeong Kailin (5D)
Sim Yee Nuo Yna (6C)
Pang Wan Leek (6C)
Chen Jue An (6D)
En Yan Xing (6E)
Mabel Tan (6E)
Mia Sin (6E)

 FloorballSPSSC National Junior Division
Floorball Championships 2017 

CHAMPIONS

Bernice Soh (5C)
Zhang Leyao Aimee (5D)
Hsu Ling Chieh (5D)
Kaelyn Tan (5D)
Qi Zihui (5D)
Eunice Ang (5D)
Charlottle Foong (5E)
Emma Chee (5E)
Pag Jie Min (5E)
Keira Widjaja (5I)
Nur Jannah Binte Osman (5P)
Chan Zi Li (5P)
Jolene Soh (5P)
Nur Iffah Nabilah A Ramli (5R)
Ng Min Xuan Janice (5R)

FootballGan Eng Seng School
7-a-side Football Challenge
 

Isaac Poon (5C)
Kegan Phang (5D)
Daniel Kasi (5E)
Muhd Nur Faris (5E)
Sam Jun Heng (5E)
Kishor (5I)
Jefmirza (5I)
Zaidelfiyan (5R)
 
Infocomm ClubNational Photography Festival 
(Individual Category)

1ST PLACE
Lim Xin Yu (4E)

PEOPLE'S CHOICE AWARD
Sarah Chiew (5D)
Javian Lee (6D)

GROUP SPECIAL MENTION
Cadence Wong (4C)

Robotics ClubE-gnite! Junior Challenge 2017









National Robotics Programming Competition




















OVERALL GOLD AWARD
Charles Song (5C)
Elvan Lim (5C)
Pandi B Bavaesh (5C)
Martin Low (5C)
Gerald Koh (5D)

PHOTO CHALLENGE AWARD
Muhammad Ishaq (6C)


1ST IN BEST ROBOT PERFORMANCE
Lucas Tee (6D)
Fabian Teo (6E)
Nicholas Tan (6E)

2ND IN BEST ROBOT PERFORMANCE
Edison Tay (6C)
Daryl Chin (6I)
Jeriel Soo (6I)

3RD IN BEST ROBOT PERFORMANCE
Oswald Wong (6C)
Muhd Ishaq Ibrahim (6C)
Lee Hui En (6D)

2ND IN BEST DRONE PERFORMANCE
Lim Jing Rong (5P)

 Rock ClimbingTop Rope Climbing Competition 
(Top Rope Junior Group)

2ND POSITION
Wang Johnathan Zhi'wen (5P)

Taekwondo National School Games Taekwondo Championships 2017 
BRONZE AWARD
Jovial Khoo (4R)
Arielle Priska (4E)
David Luo (4I)

 Wushu2017 Inter-school Wushu Competition (4 Duan Sword)
1ST PLACE
He Sixuan Valene


(Group Weapon)
1ST PLACE

(4 Duan Sword)
2ND PLACE
Sabrina Low


CERTIFICATE OF PARTICIPATION
Cailynn Yee Xue Ping (4C)
Charissa Yee Xue Ning (4E)
Matthias Chee (5C)
Han Zong Heng (5E)
Seah Zi Ying (5E)
Sabrina Low (5I)
Valene He (5D)
Leong Zhan Ming (5E)
Chloe Loh (5E)
Achilles Cheong (5P)
Zhong Chengjie (6C)
Li Shannon (6C)
Jamie Chan (6D)
Lim Yu Yan (6D)
Hua Yuelin (6E)
Darren Tan (6I)
Venus Low (6P)
Jowell Toh (6R)
 
 Pupil Leader
"The Pupil Leader award is an internal award given to pupil leaders who have demonstrated the 5 school values in their daily tasks and have modelled the 5 practices of the K&P leadership model in their roles as pupil leaders of the school"

Pupil Leader of the Term

Prefects






Pupil Leader of the Term
Aesthetic Leaders






Pupil Leader of the Term
CCE Ambassadors






Janos Lim (3C)
Kelly Chia (3E)
Karis Quek Jingsi (4C)
Shawn Tan Kai Run (4D)
Chua Zheng An (5C)
Pang Hui Ren (5C)


Yuri Ng (3C)
Claudia How (3I)
Walter Wong Jun Yi (4I)
Chew Kay Lin (4P)
Gladys Law (5C)
Charlotte Lim (5C)


Gong Yi Fei (3E)
Jasper Chan Jie Wei (3E)
Phang Kang Le Calix (4E)
Ng Hong Han Jovan (4R)
Yap Yi Kang (5C)
Rachel Long (5I)

STAR Pupil
"The Star Pupil award is an internal award given to our pupils who evidently display behaviours that aligns with the school values"
STAR Pupil
Term 3
"Perseverance & Care" 
Rania Tiara Zahra (1C)
May Lin Lin (1D)
Wu Hao Yang (1E)
Stephanie Chan (1F)
Rashmika Anand (1I)
Shanmugam Mahalakshmi (1P)
Tristan M Latiff (1R)

Shaira Daniya (2C)
Kristin Chua (2D)
Wong Jing Xuan (2E)
Tan Rui Wen (2F)
Ashley Tay (2I)
Nanthakumar Ishani (2P)
Jude Roger (2R)

Tan Yu Ming (3C)
Yap Wei Xin (3D)
Chai Su Han (3E)
Elise Faith Tan Zhu Yu (3I)
Tong Xinyue (3P)
Leng Yuen Chi (3R)

Cheong Zun Yin, Louis (4C)
Arielle Ng Jing En (4D)
Ang Yu Xuan (4E)
Tan Efei (4I)
Jerald Chong Rui Hang (4P)
Chong Jia Ying (4R)

Shirlyn Cheong (5C)
Tan Yue Sheow (5D)
Emma Chee (5E)
Loke Shi Qing (5I)
Leshane Lim (5P)
Muhammad Qushairy (5R)

Kyra Tan (6C)
Javian Lee (6D)
Quak Yi Xuan (6E)
Kylynn Ho (6I)
Nurin Aisyah (6P)
Laxmitha Baskaran (6R)

 Yew Tee I Wish
(YTIW)
 YTIW Best Suggestion
Primary 1 Faith

Primary 2 Faith

Jiang Yixiang (3C)
Lim Jia Le (3R)
Shayne Ng (3R)

Manav Eshwar (4E)
Yap Yun Sze (4E)
Gilliana (4D)

Pandi Balaji Bavaesh (5C)
Cheng Kai Yang (5E)
Kishor (5I)

Wang Minhan (6E)
Channery Poon (6P)
Chow Mei Yan (6P)

MOCCA
 Most Conducive Classroom Award




Most Creative Classroom Award




The Principal Classroom Award




Primary 3 Perseverance
Primary 4 Perseverance
Primary 5 Respect
Primary 6 Diligence


Primary 3 Diligence
Primary 4 Empathy
Primary 5 Diligence
Primary 6 Care


Primary 3 Empathy
Primary 4 Respect
Primary 5 Respect
Primary 6 Diligence
 Model Class Award
Model Class Award
Term 3 

Primary 3 Care
Primary 4 Empathy

 Majulah AwardP3 Majulah Award 
Primary 3 Perseverance

 Racial Harmony Day Most Number of Pupils Wearing Traditional Clothes

Primary 1 Perseverance
Primary 2 Care
Primary 3 Integrity
Primary 4 Respect 
Primary 5 Integrity
Primary 6 Care

 External Tournament
National Youth Para Swimming Championships 2017



Singapore City Chess Open 2017
Under 8 Category


Patrick Tay Chess Competition 2017
Under 8 Category


6th Ang Mo Kio CC All Women's & Family Chess Challenge 2017
Boys Under 8


National School Games Swimming Championship


Brownies Emergency Preparedness Programme by SCDF





SPSSC Sportsmanship Award









Sports Fiesta
Butterfly Series














(25m Freestyle Girls 7-12 years old)
GOLD MEDAL

Channelle Loh


3RD PLACE
Rajesh Adithya Elara (2F)



1ST PLACE
Rajesh Adithya Elara (2F)



CHAMPION
Rajesh Adithya Elara (2F)




BRONZE AWARD
Chloe Loh


CERTIFICATE OF COMPLETION
Chng Zhi Qing (5C)
Chng Shan Qing (5D)
Nur Shafana (5P)
Nur Shazana (5I)
S Thaanyalakshini (5I)


SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD
Chloe Loh (5E)
Ngieng Xin Hui (5C)
Skye Yong (6E)
Jaie Chan (6D)
Zhong Chengjie (6C)
He Sixuan Valene (5D)
Matthias Chee Youkang (5C)


1ST PLACE
Primary 5C
Primary 6D

2ND PLACE
Primary 5I
Primary 6C

3RD PLACE
Primary 5E
Primary 6P

PARTICIPATION
Primary 5D, 5P & 5R
Primary 6E, 6I & 6R



CELEBRATING SUCCESS
TERM 4

CategoryCompetition / ProgrammeRecipient
Wushu 3rd Singapore International Wushu ZIJIN Cup Championship 


MCC Land National Wushu & Sanda Championships 2017
















(4 Duan Sword)

SILVER AWARD
Yam Hong Rui (4D)


(42 Style Taiji Quan)
(42 Style Taiji Sword)

2 GOLD AWARDS
Chloe Neo (4D)

(Competitive Broadsword)
SILVER AWARD
Cailynn Yee Xue Ping (4C)

(Competitive Cudgel)
BRONZE AWARD
Cailynn Yee Xue Ping (4C)

(Competitive Sword)
(Competitive Spear)

2 SILVER AWARDS
Charissa Yee Xue Ning (4E)

Robotics ClubNational Robotics Competition 2017

The Best Teamwork Award (Merit)
Low Zi Xian Isaac (5I)
Max Liu Zheng Lin (5P)
Lim Jing Rong (5P)

Angklung Ensemble Mother Tongue Language Symposium 2017

CERTIFICATE OF APPRECIATION

Seow Yan (3C)
Goh Teng Yee (3D)
Lim Jun Qi Jayden (3D)
Mohd Ezra Anaqi (3E)
Jayden Lee Junn Wei (3E)
Lim Xian Shan (3E)
Ong Yi Xing (3I)
Louis Cheong Zun Yin (4C)
Quek Jingsi Karis (4C)
Tan Ooi Yee Phoebe (4E)
Hazel Choo Xuan Rong (4P)
Gao Zitian (4P)

Friend of Singa Friend of Singa Project 2017 CERTIFICATE OF APPRECIATION
Ong Yun Sze Divya (4C)
Lim Yu Xin (4C)
Dhanasekaran Sachin (4D)
Adrian Chong Han Wen (4 D)
Adena Ho Shu-Min (4E)
Lim Ting Yi (4P)
Amanda Chong Li Wen (4P)
Syafiq Matin (4P)

Pupil Leader
"The Pupil Leader award is an internal award given to pupil leaders who have demonstrated the 5 school values in their daily tasks and have modelled the 5 practices of the K&P leadership model in their roles as pupil leaders of the school"

Pupil Leader of the Term

Prefects



Pupil Leader of the Term Aesthetics Leaders






Pupil Leader of the Term
CCE Ambassadors



Pupil Leader of the Term
Sports Leaders


Nurhumaidah (3E)
Patricia Cayadi (3C)
Quek Zi Ying (4D)
Belle Phang (5C)


Zhao Rui Lin (3D)
Wah Hai Wen (3E)
Wong Shi Ya, Cadence (4C)
Anna Lim Cheng Wei (4I)
Ruel Tan Yu Xuan (5C)
Maniyar Sonia Tushar (5E)


Lim Yu Xin (4 Care) Amanda Chong Li Wen (4 Perseverance)
Koh Jing Xuan (5D)

Mohammad Erryan (5I)
Rifqi Rabbani Leong (5I)

 Sports Fiesta Sports Fiesta
Chrysalis Series

CHAMPION

3 Diligence & 4 Empathy

1ST RUNNER-UP
3 Empathy & 4 Respect

2ND RUNNER-UP
3 Respect & 4 Care

 Cleanest Class Award
 Cleanest Class Award
Term 3

Primary 1 Perseverance
Primary 2 Faith

 Use Your Hand Campaign Use Your Hand Campaign
Primary 5 Respect
Primary 6 Empathy