Home > About Us > Our Achievements   > 2017 > KNL Awards 2017

KNL Awards 2017



CELEBRATING SUCCESS
TERM 1

Activity / ProgrammeAchievements
English Language
SPELLING CHAMP

2C: Caden Chung, Carissa Yuen, Enoch Tang, Abigail Quek

2D: Jayden Chung, Lim Joon Loong, Tan Jie Xin, Woo Shao Jie
2E: Zhang Junhao, Zheng Yunhan
2F: Destin Poon, Tan Rui Wen
2I: Chan Ying Kang, Eden Cham, Ian Chua, Luther Chan, Lewis Quek, Ashley Tay
2P: Yathuri, Renee Ng, Jasiel Tan, Yeow Yan Xi
2R: Bryant Chia, Tristan Chan


WRITING CHAMP

2C: Khairunnisa, Carissa Yuen, Sam Jun Wei
2D: Ho Kai Wen, Kristin Chua, Lim Joon Loong, Low Zi Qi, Woo Shao Jie
2E: Chloe Foo, Charlotte Goh, Zheng Yunhan, Luo Faliang
2I: Anika, Eden Cham, Jaikishan, Ashley Tay, Yeo Li Wen
2P: Yathuri, Renee Ng, Yeow Yan Xi, Tay Wayne Teck, Lim Hui En, Eirene Lim
2R: Pang Wan Xin, Ryan Ong, Calista Lim

Science

SCIENCE EXCELLENCE 2000

6C: Alexia Teo Yi Ting, Chua Yee Suan, Edison Tay Cheong Beng,

Gavyn Hor Jin Ren, Kwok Yee Jie, Li Shannon, Loh Yi Xi, Ng Kai Xin, Pang Wan Leek, Tee Ren Jie, Wong See Oh Oswald

6D: Chong Wei Jun Edison, Ng Kai En Daniel, Shaun Max Sudhakar, Axler Ng Jun E, Peh Yu He, Tan Jia Wen, Ting Yue Ling Yolanda


 Mother Tongue
Malay Language
PESTA BAHASA 2017 - RAP 

1st Place
El Nur Hakim (6E)
Muhd Ishaq (6C)
Insyirah Nabilah (6I)

2nd Place
Qaisara (5R)
Naili Malisa (5P)
Md Danish (5R)

3rd Place
Mohd Eryyan (5I)
Jefmirza (5I)
Md Danish Aqil (5R)

 Mother Tongue
Tamil Language
SPELLING BEE COMPETITION

5C: Pandi Balaji Bavaesh, S Dhurgashree
5D: Sathiyaseelan Sadhanashri, M Ramakrishnan

 Library
Top Individual Borrower for P2
Aston Chong Kai Wen (2E)

Top Class Borrower for P2
Primary 2 Care

Top Individual Borrower for P3
Yeo Li Ling (3C)

Top Class Borrower for P3
Primary 3 Care

Top Individual Borrower for P4
Quek Jingsi Karis (4C)

Top Class Borrower for P4
Primary 4 Care

Top Individual Borrower for P5
Yap Kaixin (5P)

Top Class Borrower for P5
Primary 5 Diligence

Top Individual Borrower for P6
Goh Shih Yun Shannen (6C)

Top Class Borrower for P6
Primary 6 Respect




CELEBRATING SUCCESS
TERM 2

Activity / ProgrammeAchievements
ScienceWZCOE SCIENCE AND TECH FOR PRIMARY SCHOOL

Chan Wei Ling, Bernice Soh, Ngieng Xin Hui, Jaylen Chan, Eunice Teo, Lucas Tam, S. Dhurgashree, Li Fucheng,
Chua Sek Woo, Yap Yi Kang (5C)
Kainos Ng (5D)
Ian Tan (5E)

Tamil Language
11TH INTER SCHOOL TALENT QUEST

Overall Champion

P1 Fancy Dress: 1st Prize
Rashmika Anand (1I)

P1 Fancy Dress: Consolation Prize
Parthiban Hassini (1I)

P2 Show & Tell: 1st Prize
Rajesh Adithya Elara (2F)

P2 Show & Tell: Consolation Prize
Kishore Kumar Vikasni (2I)
Vethathiriyan Krishnamoorthi (2P)

P3 Singing Competition: Consolation Prize
Saravanan Annapoorani (3I)
Sumaya Zabiullah (3E)

P3 Singing Competition: Certificate of Participation
Shanmugam Shyam (3R)

P4 Story Telling Competition: Certificate of Participation
Farook Babu Farzana Nisha (4C)
Dhanasekaran Sachin (4D)
Mohammed Wafeeq (4D)

P5 Quiz Competition: 1st Prize
Bavaesh (5C)
Shriya (5C)

P6 Impromptu Speech Competition: 1st Prize
Rathika (6D)

P6 Impromptu Speech Competition: 2nd Prize
Sahana (6C)



GITA JAYANTI BHAGAVAD GITA CHANTING COMPETITION

P1 Bhagavad Gita Chanting: 1st Prize
Rashmika Anand (1I)


Chinese Language CHINESE LANGUAGE READING PROGRAMME

Tan Xiao Hui & Luan Jia Hui (1C)
Kevyn Lim & Lim You Xuan (1D)
Ng Yan Lih Anders (1E)
Chan Yin Lam (1F)
Zhou Zi Xin & Chang Jee Ann (1I)
Nigel Chua Jun Yi & Tam Yin Hei Hilbert (1P)
Tristan Mohamad Latiff & Zhu Yixuan (1R)

Ang Jing Jie Kayden & Elsa Tan Bo En (2C)
Low Zi Qi & Lim Joon Loong (2D)
Nicole Tan Zi Ying & Jasmyn Lee (2E)
Tan Ruiwen (2F)
Yeo Li Wen & Ashley Tay (2I)
Huang Yucheng & Jasiel Tan (2P)
Cerris Ng (2R)

Library
Top Individual Borrower
Wu Hao Yang (1E)
Claudia Ang Pei Xuan (2E)
Pang Guo Liang Norman (2E)
Louise Lek Rui Min (3C)
Quek Jingsi Karis (4C)
Soh Yu En (5P)
Pang Wan Leek (6C)

Top Class Borrower
Primary 1 Faith
Primary 2 Care
Primary 2 Empathy
Primary 3 Care
Primary 4 Care
Primary 5 Diligence
Primary 6 Care

 International Friendship DayMost Creative
6 Perseverance

Most Informative
6 Empathy

Most Enthusiastic
6 Respect

1st position
6 Care

2nd position
6 Diligence

3rd position
6 Integrity




CELEBRATING SUCCESS
TERM 3

Activity / ProgrammeAchievements
 MathematicsSINGAPORE MATHEMATICAL OLYMPIAD FOR PRIMARY SCHOOLS

Gold Award
Jayce Ong (6C)

Silver Award
Chew Yuar Jer (6E)

Bronze Award
Li Shannon (6C)
Manajarekar Vaibhavi Rajesh (6C)
Tee Ren Jie (6C)


RAFFLES INSTITUTION PRIMARY MATHEMATICS WORLD COMPETITION

Distinction
Tee Ren Jie (6C)
Manjarekar Vaibhavi Rajesh (6C)
Jayce Ong (6C)
Gavyn Hor (6C)
Teo Jin Yuan (6C)
Li Shannon (6C)

Credit
Tan Yi En Cheryl (6C)

 ScienceEXCELLENCE 2000 SCIENCE PROGRAMME

Certificate of Participation
Bernice Soh, Chong Rui En, Chua Sek Woo, Chua Zheng An, Gladys Law, Felicia Lee, Li Fucheng, Shaun Liew, Lim Jia Xian, Lim Sui Yee, Jason Lim, Charlotte Lim, Pandi Balaji Bavaesh, Belle Phang, Ruel Tan, Seah Zhi Cheng (5C)
Gauri Madhu, Ong Yi, S Sadhanashri, Aimee Zhang (5D)
Cai Yu Qing, Sarah Chiew, Keven Lim (5E)


ICAS - SCIENCE

High Distinction
Wang Yuou (5C)

Distinction Award
Claire Guan Keer (4C)
Nathan Chan Xin Quan (4C)
Tan Jiaying (4C)
Visswa Devan (4C)
Evan Tan (4D)
Huang Qizhe (4D)
Mohamed Wafeeq (4D)
Chen Xiyue Elaine (4D)
Xiao Chengzhong (6C)
Gavyn Hor (6C)
Vaibhavi Rajesh Manjarekar (6C)
Sahana Ramamoorthy (6C)
Pang Wan Leek (6C)
Kwok Yee Jie (6C)
Shaun Max Sudhakar (6D)

 Chinese LanguageP4 CHINESE STORY-TELLING COMPETITION

1st Prize
Chong Shan Nee (4E)

2nd Prize
Amber Tew Jia Ning (4C)
So Ying Yi (4C)

3rd Prize
Keshia Pua Xuan En (4C)
Lim Xin Yu (4C)

Good Effort Awards
Huang Qizhe (4C)
Chen Xiyue Elaine (4D)
Valerie Chia Boon Hwan (4D)
Lee Yu Chen (4I)
Chong En Ya (4P)
Chong Wan Tong (4R)
Loh Jia En (4R)


P4 CHINESE LANGUAGE READING PROGRAMME

Karis Quek, Chen Guo & Ang Yu Xuan (4C)
Elaine Chen, Ho Kah Jun & Valerie Chia (4D)
Chong Shan Nee, Lim Song Yang & Choy Ming Yu (4E)
Corliss Tan, Aaron Pang & Evan Tan (4I)
Brienne Loh, Loh Wei Le & Warren Ng (4P)
Ooi Xin yi, Jovan Ng & Chong Wan Tong (4R)

Belle Phang, Felicia Lee & Chan Wei Ling (5C MT)
Seow Min, Rachel Lee & Shaun Liew (5D MT)
Tan Jia Xin, Tham Zi Yin, Gladys Law (5E MT)
Shernice Poh, Chng Shan Qing & Wong Yu Xun (5I MT)
Kricia Ng, Phillene Tan & Cheow Hai Liang (5P MT)
Yap Kaixin & Phoebe Yeong (5R MT)
Anderson Tan, Nur Shazana & Nur Shafana (5J MT)

Li Shannon, lin Jia Xuan & Shannen Goh (6C MT)
Sim Yee Nuo, Lu Yi Xi & Lee Hui En (6D MT)
Lim Yu Yan, Lizanne Lim & Peh Hui Ning (6E MT)
Pang Wan Leek, Ong Jin Hui & Hua Yuelin (6I MT)
Chow Mei Yan, Yap Pei Xuan & Codi Chew (6P MT)
Hilton Yim, Wam Rui En & Tan Wen Xi (6R MT)
Xavier Goh (6J MT)
Low Yi Ling & Koh Tang Yi (6K MT)


P5 CHINESE STORY TELLING COMPETITION

1ST PRIZE
Tan Jing Yi (5E)

2ND PRIZE
Kainos Ng (5D)

3RD PRIZE
Eunice Ang (5D)
Aderson Tan (5R)

GOOD EFFORT AWARD
Sarah Chiew (5E)
Wang Yu Ou (5C)
Janice Ng (5R)
Seow Min (5E)
Atiqah Mohamad Faiz (5R)


JOURNEY TO THE WEST

BASIC GROUP
1st Prize: Xavier Fan (4E)
2nd Prize: Choy Ming Yu (4D)
3rd Prize: Guan Keer (4C)

CHALLENGING GROUP
1st Prize: Lim Yu Xin (4C)
2nd Prize: Chloe Neo (4D)
3rd Prize: Ivan Kong (4E)

PROFESSIONAL GROUP
1st Prize: Kayven Lee (4D)
2nd Prize: Karis Quek (4C)
3rd Prize: Jerald Chong (4P)

CLASS AWARD
Primary 4 Care MT


XUE HUI LE NATIONAL CHINESE WRITING COMPETITION 2017

11TH PLACE (GRAND FINAL)
Li Shannon (6C)

 Malay LanguagePESTA BAHASA 2017

P3 SKIT COMPETITION (TEAM)
Consolation Prize: Mohammed Ezra Anaqi (3E)
Consolation Prize: Muhammad Nur Fitri (3R)

P4 SKIT COMPETITION USING IDIOMS (TEAM)
3rd Prize: Ayu Nirwani (4I)
3rd Prize: Nur Sabrina (4I)
3rd Prize: Akmal Mirza (4R)

 Tamil LanguageMOTHER TONGUE FORTNIGHT ACTIVITIES

P1 BEST IN PENMANSHIP
Sivakumar Shayana (1F)
Ravi Divya (1F)
Sathiyaseelan S Kamalesh (1I)
Venkateswaran Rithika (1P)
Ashokan Akalya (1R)
Murugesh Venisha (1R)

P2 BEST IN PENMANSHIP
Nedunchezhiyan Krithi (2F)
M Buvana (2F)
Prasanna Kumar Koushika (2P)
Vethathiriyan Krishnamoorthy (2P)

P2 SPELLING BEE COMPETITION
1st Prize:
Nedunchezhiyan Krithi (2F)
2nd Prize: Nanthakumar Ishani (2P)
3rd Prize: Mathialagu Santoshkkumar (2I)
Consolation Prize: Rajesh Aditya Elara (2F)
Consolation Prize: Aravinthan Yathuri (2P)

P3 PICK & TELL COMPETITION
1st Prize: Kavin Rishit Rajesh (3I)
2nd Prize: Aravind Neya (3C)
3rd Prize: Saravanan Annapoorani (3I)
Consolation Prize: John Silas (3D) & Sumaya Zabiullah (3E)

P4 ONE MINUTE OF FAME COMPETITION
1st Prize: Manav Eshwar (4E)
2nd Prize: Mohamed Wafeeq (4D)
3rd Prize: Niteesh Sakthivel (4P)
Consolation Prize: Aqeel M Azeem (4D) & Sankar Meera (4R)
Best Performance (Viewer's Choice): Dhirren Surindranath (4E)


TAMPINES CENTRAL & EAST IAECs TAMIL LANGUAGE COMPETITION

SINGING COMPETITION
Consolation Prize: Sumaya Zabiullah (3E)
Participation Prize: Sumaya Zabiullah (3E)

ArtCARICATURE CHALLENGE

Winners
Cadence Tham (1C)
Rania (1C)
Rashmika Amand (1I)
Zheng Yun Han (2E)
Aryan (2C)
Elsa (2C)
Yeo Li Ying (3C)
Yuri Ng (3C)
Beverly (3E)
Amelia Tan (4P)
Chong Shan Nee (4D)
Shawn Tan (4D) 
Phoebe (5D)
Leong Zhan Ming (5E)
Partick Ang (5P)
Pang Wan Leek (6C)
Li Shannon (6C)
Chen Jue An (6D)

 ICTICAS 2017 - DIGITAL TECHNOLOGIES

Principal Award
Pang Wan Leek (6C)

High Distinction
Huang Qizhe (4D)
Sun Jiayu (5C)
Pang Wan Leek (6C)

Distinction
Seow Min (5E)
Xiao Chengzhong (6C)
Gavyn Hor (6C)
Manjarekar Vaibhavi Rajesh (6C)
Fabian Teo (6E)

LibraryTop Individual Borrowers
Wu Hao Yang (1E)
Nicole Sim (1E)
Pang Guo Liang Norman (2E)
Louise Lek Rui Min (3C)
Ho Cheng An (3C)
Quek Jingsi Karis (4C)
Phoebe Yeong (5D)
Kainos Ng (5D)
Teh Zi En (6D)
Chris Tang (6D)
Eu Yan Xing (6E)

Top Class Borrowers
Primary 1 Faith
Primary 2 Care
Primary 3 Care
Primary 3 Empathy
Primary 4 Care
Primary 5 Diligence
Primary 6 Diligence
Primary 6 Empathy
Primary 6 Respect




CELEBRATING SUCCESS
TERM 4

Activity / ProgrammeAchievements
 English LanguageICAS ENGLISH COMPETITION

Distinction Award Winners
Ryan Chua (4C)
Claire Guan Keer (4C)
Lim Song Yang (4C)
Valerie Chia (4D)

MathematicsMATHLYMPICS

Bronze Award Winners

Huang Qizhe (4D)
Lim Sui Yee (5C)
Song Xinpeng Charles (5C)
Sun Jia Yu (5C)


AUSTRALIAN MATHEMATICS COMPETITION

P4 High Distinction Award Winner
Xavier Fan (4E)

P3 Distinction Award Winners
Ma Yuchen (3C)
Nathaniel See De Kang (3E)

P4 Distinction Award Winners
Nathan Chan Xin Quan (4C)
Guan Keer Claire (4C)
Huang Qizhe (4D)
Zaw Moe Khiang (4D)

P5 Distinction Award Winners
Sun Jia Yu (5C)
Nozomu Loh (5C)
Seah Zhi Cheng (5C)
Astrophel Ong (5D)


NATIONAL MATHEMATICAL OLYMPIAD OF SINGAPORE

Silver Award
Sun Jia Yu (5C)
Astrophel Ong (5D)

Bronze Award

Charles Song (5C)
Ruel Tan Yu Xuan (5C)
Brigitte Tan Zi Lin (5D)
Charlotte Foong Xing Yee (5E)
 
Honorable Mention Award
Chen Xiyue Elaine (4D)
Kerwin Koh Yee Yong (5E)
Matin Low Seng Tat (5C)

 Mother-Tongue LanguageMOTHER TONGUE LANGUAGE SYMPOSIUM 2017

Certificate of Appreciation
Lim Zi Xuan Charlotte (5C)
Jaylen Chan Junwu (5C)
Lim Junyang (5D)
Lim Xiang Ning Amelia (5E)
Lina Nuradlyn (5E)
Sheron Xuan Xuan (5I)
Leing Yee Jie Jasmine (5I)
Tan Jia Xin (5I)
Chua Jia Hao (5I)
Loke Shi Qing (5I)

 Chinese Language 
CHINESE READING COMPETITION

Calyn Teng Xuen Ying & Ewing-Chow Elyssa Grace (1C)
Tang Zixuan & Yang Shiqi (1D)
Janelle Tay Xin Rui & Yap Qianhong Desiree (1E)
Tan Leanne & Lynette Lek Rui Ying (1F)
Ang Yi Jing Esther & Liang Wei Xuan (1I)
Cherain Teo Hui Xuan & Wu Gu Shi (1P)
Zhang Jing En, Yan Shiqi & Tay Wei Sheng Ace (1R)

Ang Jing Jie Keyden & Jaevor Ho Qee Ryui (2C)
Woo Shao Jie & Darshan Ileana Rikhraj (2D)
Sia Yu Xuan & Melissa Mun Jia Qi (2E)
Huang An & Belva Fan (2I)
Ng Wan Chien, Renee & Chloe Ho Yixuan (2P)
Jared Goh & Bryant Chia Kim Tee (2R)
 
 LibraryTop Individual Borrower
Louise Lek Rui Min (3C)
Quek Jingsi Karis (4C)

Top Class Borrower
3 Care
4 Care